FX LaunchPad
Back to blog
Licensing & Company Formation

Turnkey Forex Brokerage Solution: What's Included & What It Costs

Explore turnkey forex brokerage costs, including MT5, licensing, liquidity, CRM, payments, and ongoing operating expenses.

FX Launch Pad••5 min read
turnkey forex brokerage solution cost

Search for what a turnkey forex brokerage costs and you'll find answers from about $25,000 to more than $1 million. They aren't all wrong. They're measuring different things.

One number covers a company, a platform, and basic policies. Another also includes liquidity deposits and regulatory capital. A third adds staff and a year of operating costs. Without knowing the scope behind a figure, you can't compare it with a quote, and that's how founders end up with a budget that's half what they need.

This guide untangles the numbers: what a turnkey package usually includes, what each cost line looks like, and how to compare quotes properly. For the full included-and-excluded list and the questions to ask providers, see our full-stack guide. This is the money view. Most published figures come from providers and consultancies, so treat all ranges as planning estimates and get itemized quotes. It's general information, not financial advice.

Why the Numbers Disagree

Headline figure you'll see

What it usually covers

What it usually leaves out

About $25,000 "all-in" starter

Company registration, a licence-type fee, MT5 white-label setup, basic AML documents

Operating capital, liquidity deposits, ongoing banking, staff

50,000–150,000 first year (offshore)

Licence fees, technology setup, and early operations

Regulatory capital, some staff, and heavier marketing

200,000–500,000 first year

The above plus liquidity deposits and a fuller team

Often still excludes regulatory capital for regulated routes

350,000–800,000 plus capital (CySEC-style)

A regulated licence, a dedicated bridge, multiple payment providers, compliance and risk staff, and acquisition spend

Capital held for your regulator

500,000–1 million+ (Tier-1, custom platform)

A custom-built stack and a full operating team

Little; this is near full scope

The pattern: small numbers exclude the expensive parts. Always ask what's outside the figure.

What a Turnkey Package Usually Includes

A compact view. For the complete list

Usually included

Often excluded or variable

White-label MT5 platform

The licence itself, and regulator capital and fees

Liquidity bridge and a first provider

Negotiated liquidity pricing, and a second provider

CRM and client portal

Custom onboarding flows and data export rights

One or two payment integrations

Banking and EMI accounts, and payment reserves

Website template and hosting

Marketing, compliance staff, and audit

The Cost Stack, Line by Line

Ranges below come from published provider guides, and they vary a lot between sources. They show the shape of the cost, not a quote.

Line

One-time

Recurring

Notes

Company and licence route

Offshore government fees in the low thousands to about $15,000, and advisory support on top. Mid-tier regulators commonly $100,000+ including advice.

Annual renewal and compliance

Regulatory capital is separate and held, not spent. See our jurisdiction guides below.

MT5 white label

Roughly 5,000–25,000

Roughly 1,000–10,000 a month depending on provider and scope

See our MT5 cost guide

Own MT5 server licence

Higher, with MetaQuotes fees and infrastructure

MetaQuotes fees plus hosting and staff

A scaling decision, not a starting one. See our MT5 server guide.

Hosting and infrastructure

Setup varies

Roughly 1,000–7,500 a month depending on architecture and who hosts

Cheaper if bundled in a white label

Bridge and liquidity

Often bundled

Bridge fees of roughly 500–4,000 a month, plus volume-linked costs

A liquidity deposit or collateral may be held, from about $50,000 with some retail providers to 100,000–500,000 with prime-of-prime providers

CRM and back office

Roughly 1,000–15,000

Roughly 500–3,500 a month for SaaS, far more for enterprise IB-heavy platforms

See our CRM feature checklist

Payments

Roughly 2,000–15,000 plus underwriting

Processing fees plus reserves

One guide puts effective cost at 0.5–2% of volume, and another up to 3–8% once reserves and conversion are included

KYC and AML tooling

Integration work

Roughly 0.50–3 per verification, plus screening and monitoring

See our KYC automation guide

Compliance, audit, legal

Policies and application work

Roughly 1,500–4,000 a month for a small offshore operation, and much more for a regulated one

Often the largest long-term line

Staff and support

Recruitment

A lean team can run roughly 10,000–35,000 a month

Founder pay is often deferred

Marketing and partners

Roughly 5,000–50,000 to start

Variable, and partner payouts scale with clients

See our digital marketing guide

Regulatory capital deserves its own mention: It's held for your regulator, not spent, and it can be the largest single number. Examples from our guides: Seychelles requires $100,000, CySEC requires €75,000, €150,000, or €750,000 depending on your services, and BVI and Cayman are assessed case by case.

Three Illustrative Budget Profiles

These are composites built from published ranges, not quotes. Your numbers will differ.

Lean offshore

Mid-tier regulated

Tier-1 regulated

Typical route

Offshore registration or lighter licence, MT5 white label

Seychelles, BVI, or Mauritius-type licence, fuller stack

CySEC-style licence, dedicated bridge and platform

First-year spend, excluding regulatory capital

About 50,000–150,000

About 150,000–450,000

About 350,000–800,000, and up to $1 million+ for a custom build

Regulatory capital

None or minimal

Jurisdiction-specific, held

Jurisdiction-specific, held, and significant

Liquidity deposit

May apply

May apply

Usually applies

Team

Founder-led

Compliance, risk, operations

Full regulated team

What pushes you to the top

Heavier marketing, more staff

Multiple payment providers, a bigger compliance team

Custom technology, more staff, longer licensing

Where package prices fit: Setup packages, including the ones we list on our site, are one line in this stack, covering company and licence-route work and related setup. They aren't first-year totals, and a low setup price doesn't mean a low launch budget. 

Where Quotes Quietly Grow

Our MT5 cost guide found real costs often run 20–60% above a headline quote. Common reasons:

  • Volume-based fees that look small at 50 test accounts and large at 500 live ones
  • Payment reserves and holdbacks, which tie up cash
  • Custom integration work. Connecting a CRM to MT5 through the server API can cost thousands on top of a "standard" package.
  • Resubmission and add-on fees for KYC, screening, and monitoring
  • Currency conversion on payments and settlements
  • Exit and data-export fees when you change provider
  • A second liquidity or payment provider that the base price assumes you won't need

Ask for the price at two to three times your expected volume, not just at launch.

How to Compare Two Quotes

Put every quote into the same grid before you compare totals.

Line

Quote A

Quote B

What "licence" means (assistance, application, or something else)

One-time setup, itemized

Monthly platform fee, with volume tiers

Liquidity and bridge fees

Number of payment integrations and reserve terms

CRM fees, and cost of custom integration

KYC and screening cost per check

Compliance and support included

Whose name the contracts are in

Data export and exit terms

Price at 3× volume

A quote with blank cells hasn't told you its price yet.

The Cash-Flow View

Revenue starts only when funded clients trade. Costs start before. A useful way to plan:

Phase

What you spend on

Pre-launch (months 0–3)

Setup, licence work, capital, deposits, integration, and legal

Early operation (months 4–12)

Platform and liquidity fees, compliance, staff, payment costs, and marketing

Break-even period

Whatever remains until client revenue covers the running costs

Model 12 to 18 months of operating costs before meaningful revenue, and add a contingency, since licensing and banking delays are common and every month of delay costs money. As a planning rule, we suggest 15–25%. For investor-facing budgets.

Where to Save, and Where Not To

Reasonable places to save:

  • Start with a white label, not your own server licence or a custom platform
  • Choose a modular CRM you can grow into
  • Defer custom features until you have clients
  • Phase marketing spend against compliance readiness

Places not to save:

  • Compliance staffing and AML controls
  • KYC and transaction monitoring
  • Risk management and exposure limits
  • Testing and failover
  • Banking and payment redundancy
  • Legal documents and risk disclosures

Cutting these doesn't remove the cost. It moves it to a time when it's larger.

What Pushed Costs Up in 2026

  • Capital requirements have risen in some jurisdictions: Seychelles doubled its minimum from $50,000 to $100,000.
  • Card-network monitoring is tighter: Visa's merchant dispute threshold was reported to fall to 1.5% on 1 April 2026, which affects provider tolerance and reserves. 
  • Compliance obligations are growing: EU firms face DORA, and the EU AML Regulation applies from 10 July 2027.
  • Resilience and vendor oversight: now feature in diligence and regulation.
  • Search and ad costs are shifting: so budget acquisition conservatively. 

Common Mistakes

  • Comparing headline numbers without checking scope
  • Forgetting regulatory capital and liquidity deposits
  • Budgeting setup but not 12 months of running costs
  • Ignoring volume-linked fees and payment reserves
  • Treating a licence "assistance" fee as the licence
  • Skipping contingency
  • Cutting compliance, testing, or redundancy to hit a number
  • Choosing the cheapest quote without comparing the grid above

Related Reading

About FX Launch Pad

We'd rather you see the full cost picture before you commit than discover it after. When a founder asks us for a price, we start by asking which of the lines above sit inside the quote and which sit outside it, because that's what decides whether the number is useful. Our setup packages are one part of that stack, and we're happy to go through the rest with you.

If you'd like an itemized cost view for your jurisdiction, model, and markets, book a free consultation and we'll go through it with you.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q-1 How much does a turnkey forex brokerage cost? 

Ans- Published figures range from about $25,000 for a minimal starter to over $1 million for a Tier-1 custom build, because they cover different scopes. Offshore white-label launches are often quoted at 50,000–150,000 in the first year, and regulated ones at several hundred thousand dollars, excluding or including regulatory capital depending on the source.

Q-2 What's usually included in a turnkey package? 

Ans- Typically a white-label MT5 platform, a liquidity bridge and first provider, a CRM and client portal, one or two payment integrations, and a website. The licence itself, regulatory capital, banking, compliance staff, and marketing are often excluded.

Q-3 What are the ongoing monthly costs? 

Ans- Platform fees, bridge and liquidity costs, CRM, payment processing and reserves, KYC, compliance and audit, hosting, and staff. Published ranges put platform fees alone at roughly 1,000–10,000 a month, with a lean team adding far more.

Q-4 Why do turnkey quotes differ so much? 

Ans- Scope, volume tiers, reserves, integration work, and what "licence" means. Compare quotes in the same itemized grid, and ask for pricing at higher volume.

Q-5 How much cash should I plan for? 

Ans- Enough for 12 to 18 months of running costs before meaningful revenue, plus regulatory capital and any liquidity deposit, plus a contingency for delays. The right figure depends on your jurisdiction and model.

Keep Reading

More Insights

Continue exploring brokerage strategy, infrastructure, and growth topics.

Turn Strategy Into Action

Ready to build or scale your brokerage? Speak with our team about infrastructure, compliance, and growth planning.